School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Once upon a time, there lived in Corlis, a family called Lynch's. One night when they were all in bed except the woman of the house, a strange woman came to the door, and asked for the loan of a pot. When she got it she went away and returned after a while. The pot was as bright as silver when it came back.
    The next night the same woman came and got the pot. When she came back with it the woman said she would follow her to see where she would go to. She followed her to a style near the forth. When she got there, the fairy woman said to her to look up at the beautiful tree beside her, and when the woman looked around she was gone.
    Denis Mc Garry
    Rathmoyle, Co. Roscommon