School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

Sheemore and Sheebeg
    (continued) party and six of the Republicans were shot. The Bullets are to be seen yet in a tree on the side of the hill.
    At the foot of Sheemore there is a lake and men have tried to find the bottom but have always failed. It is said that no matter what falls into it is never found or seen again.
    In the townland of Sheemore there is a large lime-kiln owned by Mr. Keaveny. He supplies lime to the surrounding district at one Shilling and six pence per barrel. The men go with their carts for the lime. The owner of the kiln has a lorry and he delivers the lime to those who require a large amount but they have to pay extra.
    Information received from Willie Morrison
    Derreen