School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. Saint Patrick is the national apostle of Ireland and the best loved of all the Irish Saints. Saint Patrick's day falls on the 17th March each year and it is a great day for the Irish people no matter where they may be. The people at home send shamrocks and cards to their friends in America England and Scotland.
    In America there is a great day for the Irish people they do have a big parade through the city and on that night they do have dances all through the city. On Saint Patrick's day every one wears a piece of shamrock or a harp, a Saint Patrick's cross to honour our great Irish saints. It is a very old custom for the men to go and wet their shamrocks. I am sure Saint Patrick does not like this. Once when Saint Patrick was explaining about three persons in one God he plucked up a shamrock and said there are three leaves on one stem and there are also three persons in one God and the people kept up the custom of wearing a shamrock on Saint Patrick's day ever since. On Saint Patrick's day there are hymns sung in all the chapels in honour of Saint Patrick.
        1. saints
    Margaret Pender