School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    the first bite he took he was turned into an ass. Well the poor fellow was worse than ever he strayed up and down through the wood until at last he came to a spring well, and as soon as he took the first mouthful he was changed back again to his natural shape.
    He then went back to his wife and her mother the witch and he took with him some of the apples that changed himself into the ass and he also took some of the water that cured him as soon as he reached the house, he gave them two apples and the first bite they took they were changed into two asses he then gave a spoonful of the water to his wife and she was cured but he would not give any to the old witch until she gave him back the heart she had stolen. So she did and the next morning when he awoke the purse was there as fresh as ever.
    Well now he says to the old witch, "For all the bad things you ever did I'll leave you as you are." He then had her driven around the town doing work for people.
    Himself and his wife re united and they lived happily ever after.
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart