Scoil: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

Local Cures
    There were few doctors in olden times and the people sought cures for ailments from certain local people and the use of herbs. The cure for the whooping cough is ferrets leavings or to go out under an ass foul three times. A person having a father and mother of the same name has the cure of the mumps. The seventh son or daughter of a family has the cure of the ring-worm if a worm be placed in the baby's hand after birth and kept there until it dies. All the curer has to do is to rub his or her hand of the ring worm. Persons who never saw their father have the cure of the foul mouth. The curer blows his or her breath three times on the
    Mary E. Mc Manus
    Seltannaveeny, Co. Roscommon