School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Long ago an old woman went around with besoms.

Long ago an old woman went around with besoms. She gave them to the farmers wives for bread and milk. She was called "Biddy the Besom". A beggarman went around here long ago and he was called "Jack the Ripper". Another old man was called "Jack the Skinner". Jack Kelly was his real name butyhe went around looking for old goats. He used to skin them and he sold the skin afterwards. Jack the Skinner is still alive.
      1. people by social grouping
    English
  2. People have a lot of stories about Will O the Wisp. Here is one of them. Once upon a time there was a