School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. In connection with the booklet recently issued regarding the general question of the collection of Irish folk lore and antiquities, it is considered desirable, as an initial step in this direction, that a survey of Holy Wells be made.
    It is felt that teachers of National Schools could assist considerably in making such a survey a success and accordingly teachers who are in a position to furnish information regarding Holy Wells in their respective districts are earnestly invited to do so. Many wells, once the scene of devotional pilgrimage, are now forgotten save by some old people, and it is hoped that before this last remaining source of information disappears such knowledge as they possess will be duly recorded.
    In order that the information may be available in a regular ordered form, the particulars should be frunished on the basis and in the order of the Questions set out overleaf.
    Ruled foolscap paper should be used and it will be only necessary in the case of each return sent to quote the number of the Question followed by the appropriate particulars. The questions themselves need not be repeated. There should be a separate return for each well regarding which information is given.
    The returns when completed should be forwarded post free to the Secretary, Office of National Education, Marlborough Street, Dublin, in envelopes marked Holy Wells.
    SEOSAMH O NEILL
    Runai.