School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. From the time when, as a mere stripling, he had fought with his uncle, Hugh of Tirowen, at the battle of Kinsale, Owen Roe had been absent from his native land. But he had seen service on many a battlefield in the Continent and had risen to high rank and distinction in the army of Spain.
    Now that he was back in Ulster, a beacon of hope burned brightly once more, and from all sides the clansmen came flocking to his standard. "Owen Roe is come!" was the cry everywhere and hastening couriers brought the glad news to every part of the four provinces.
    From Carrickfergus the English general, Monroe, moved cautiously southwards, until, near the village of Benburb, only the Blackwater separated his army from that of Owen Roe. During the whole of that long, sunny June day, until late evening, the two armies watched each other, with nothing happening save occasional skirmishes. Then, when the westering sun shone full on the faces of the enemy, Owen Roe, giving the watchword "Sancta Maria!" launched a whirlwind attack.
    The issue was never in doubt. Nothing could withstand the momentum of that onslaught. The legions of Monroe were hurled into the river, cannon, baggage and provisions were captured; thirty-two standards were taken. Monroe and the remnant of the Scottish mercenaries went flying [?] to the shelter of their [?] fortresses. Ulster - for all too [?] time - was once again in the hands an O'Neill.
  2. The funeral took place yesterday to Castleknock Cemetery of Mr. Charles Martin M.A., Dunsink House, Castleknock, Co. Dublin, who, since 1921, had held the post of Acting Director of the Observatory. He came to Dunsink from Greenwich Observatory as assistant to the Royal Astronomer. Among his published works are a number of papers written in collaboration with Professors Whittaker and Plummer and connected mainly with observations on various stars.
    As a sportsman, Mr. Martin played Rugby for Blackheath and Old Wesley and hockey with the Old Idlers' Club. He was also a keen golfer; took a keen interest in aviation and was instrumental in planning the course taken on the first Atlantic flight by Baron von Huenfeld, Capt. Kohl and Major Fitzmaurice, in 1928.
    Canon Bodell officiated at the graveside. The chief mourners were: Mrs. Martin (widow); the Misses Norah A. and Edith M. Martin (daughters); Mr. C. B. Martin (nephew).
    Among those attending were: Rev. Mr. Grey, Dr. Merrick, Mssrs. Kelly, A. J. and F. R. O'Rourk, S. K. and F. S. Sloan, F. Gamble, F. O'Connor, B.A.; N. Cummiskey, P. J. Wall, J. Crowley, Reeves Smith, J. Keegan, Mrs. MacCreath, Mr. and Mrs. W. W. Cummiskey, the Misses Edith Bermingham, Reynolds, Mary Carmichael.