Scoil: Cuileannach (B.) (uimhir rolla 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile to the west of the village of Beaufort flows a pretty streamlet between two hills. This stream is about two miles long and flows in a northern dirction into the River Laune.
    It is known as the River Spideog and the bridge where the Killorglin-Beaufort road crosses it is called Spideog Bridge or sometimes Droichead na Spideóige.
    A fantastic tale is told as to how the river and bridge got their names.
    Once upon a time three chieftains of this district were very short of money. Their names were O'Sullivan O'Donoghue and McElligot. One day the three met at the bridge to discuss the best means of getting ready money. During the discussions the devil appeared to them and promised them plenty money on condition that they would deliver their bodies up to him at that place a year from that day. They all agree to the bargain. A year from that day they met again at the same place but the chieftains were very reluctant in handing over their bodies. The devil said that he would give them a chance. He ordered them to run a race from the bridge up the hill to Paddy Breen's house.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve