Scoil: Cuileannach (B.) (uimhir rolla 1199)

Cuileannach Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and whoever should be last in the race should go with him. McElligot who was lame ran badly and of course was last and just as he reached the top of the hill the devil made an attempt to grab him but only caught McElligot's shadow and McElligot shouted "Keep what you have". Ever since every person of the name McElligot is supposed to have no shadow.
    The devil gave O'Sullivan an extra task to do since he had received more money. He ordered him to fill a sieve of water from the river. O'Sullivan tried in vain to fill the sieve and at last was about give up in despair when a robin spoke from a branch overhead and told him to plaster the sieve inside with mud and that then he would succeed. O'Sullivan did so and succeeded in filling the sieve with water and thus foiled the devil.
    Ever since the bridge has the name Droichead na Spideóige.

Diarmuid Ó Cobthaigh