Scoil: Snaidhm (B.) (uimhir rolla 8251)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them that their children would see Derryquin a "Rookery" and his words were prophetic as the castle was destroyed during the Civil War in 1921 and the rooks and hawks have made their abode there now. Not a single member of this family remains now in the locality. They were a bad lot and their race has run.
  2. This townland is situated about three miles north of the village of Sneem Co. Kerry at the foot of he Dunkerron mountains which are at this particular place over high. At the foot of those hills can be seen the ruins of a prehistoric village. The houses seem to have been built on terraces one over the other. The people now call them sheep houses or sheep pens. There is also a big gallawn nearby with Ogham inscriptions on it. The dwellings were evidently very small and very low and each one was connected with the other by means of a small opening too small to admit an ordinary sized person of today
    Dromtine, Co. Kerry