School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bird because the bird used protect and guide him, except he got a lot of money for him. She said she would give him £20 for the raven. He sold the bird for £20 He went home and the men asked how much did he get for the hide. He said £20. They did not bellive him but he showed them the £20. It was the money of the raven he showed them. They went home and killed their own bullocks, and brought the hide to the market, and sold it for six shillings. They were mad because their fine bullocks were gone. Anyway they said they would kill himself
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant