School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Death and signs of death
    When a person is sick it said that it is a sign of death when they hold up their hands looking at them or if their mouth gets drawn. Sometimes if a person with good hearing is dying he looses it, or if a person with bad hearing was dying hed get good hearing before he dies. People who die outside are never brought into the dwelling house. The soap towel and water that washes a corpse are never used again. They are thrown away. When a child or father is dying all the people of the house go out only the mother. The corpse isn't touched for about a hour after death. It is then taken from the bed and washed. The two ends of the bed are covered with white sheets. A white sheet and spread are put under a corpse in the bed. There is a long dress called a habit put on the dead body. Long ago the old people wouldnt leave anyone cry until the corpse is layed out. The clock is stopped when the person
    Annie Leary
    Mrs Tim Leary