School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hurley. The asked him to give them their hurley he said he would not give it that he was able to use it himself. They told him to come along with and to use it so he went away with them to the field where they were going to be playing the hurling game. They started the match and they were not long playing when Crowley put out a goal against north Kerry. The south Kerry took him up in their shoulders ten times around the field he gained the field that night. They told him to go home that he would be alright that he was safe. Next Sunday came and he attended mass again as usual and the same man came to him again at the same place and he said to him again the second time that he was a good man if his courage don't fail in him tonight and hold him to be in such a place again tonight at the same hour as he went before that. Crowley went home an waited until the night came and did as he was told. So he started away to the same place at the same place hour until he came to this long hall as before.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Hannah Mansfield