School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. When the potato-digging and picking was finished, it was customary to celebrate the event by making a potato-cake known as 'stampy.' Men as well as women helped in preparing the ingredients.
    On the night of the last day of work at the potatoes, the men would fold up their sleeves and wash some potatoes in a tub and drain them in a 'sciath.' Then the skin was scraped off them with knives. After that, graters were got (graters made from a piece of tin, holed with a nail. A board was nailed at the back of the tin to make it firm) and the potatoes grated into a pan. When grated, the pulp was squeezed, a little at the time, in a coarse towel in order to extract the juice.
    The dried pulp was then made into a cake. Some flour was mixed with the pulp and soda - the usual
    1. products