School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. The dead boy's warning.
    There were two boys in a house once, and they agreed that in life or death they would come save each other, if it was in their power.
    One of them died and an other one went working with a doctor. He had to go to the station to meet the doctor one night, and the doctor never came. when he was coming; when he was coming home in the middle of the night, he met a cat and the cat wanted to go up in the horse behind him.
    A boy rode behind him. He said to the boy " I thought you died". "I did " said the boy but did not we promise, that when either of us would be in danger we would com to save each other