School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. There is a large fort in Keeleigh, and there is also a large opening going into into it. There is another large fort in Buallisslane with another opening.
    People say that every fort is connected with each other, that there is an under ground passage going from one fort to another.
    It must be true, because once, a donkey went into the fort in Keeleigh and along under the ground until he come out again in the fort in Bualisslane.
    English
  2. There is a fort at Ballinoe[?], it is belonging to Mr Kelliher and one day, he got his two horses and got them ready and went off to plough the fort. But when he went into the fort, the horses would not go for him and he went away home and he did not interfere with it any