Scoil: Cornagilta (uimhir rolla 16408)

Cornagilty, Co. Monaghan
Luke Owens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have ten acres of land in Annagellia we have animals on it such as three cows, two horses, and three calves. The cows have no names but when we are driving them into the field we say "tche tche". The cows stay in the byre in the Winter time. There is a square wall in it to put the cans on when milking the cows. The cows eat out of a manger which has a board in front to keep the fodder in. The cows are never tied by the legs or horns but they are always tied by the neck. The material that the chains are made of is iron. The cows are tied to the stakes with chains around their necks. There is also a hole in the wall for the cows brush. The cows are fed twice a day morning and night.
    We have two horses on our farm their names are Bob and Peggy. They live
    Margaret Murphy