Scoil: Ballinode (uimhir rolla 10665)

Bellanode, Co. Monaghan
M. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    build her nest in a hedge. Her eggs are blue with dots of black. The swallow builds her nest in eaves of houses. The swallow's eggs are white and speckled with red. The birds sit on the eggs about two or three weeks.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. When the crow flies low it is the sign of rain. When the swallow flies low it is the sign of rain. When the seagulls fly inland it is the sign of storm. The blackbird was once white but in olden times he once saw a magpie about to bury a heap of gold and silver and precious stones. He was trying to do this without anyone seeing him and he was annoyed when he saw the blackbird. The blackbird wanted to know where he got all the wealth. Instead of telling him where he got it he told him to fly to a hollow tree and to go down the tree and not to stop
    Eric Clarke