Scoil: Ballinode (uimhir rolla 10665)

Bellanode, Co. Monaghan
M. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on nearly all farms. We sow about three acres each year. The crop never varyes very much. My father ploughs the ground. The manure is put out and ploughed into the ground. The potatoes are mostly set in drills and sometimes set in ridges in gardens for early digging. The drills are made with a plough for the purpose called a drill-plough. A plough is used for raising the drills. Wooden ploughs were used and is used yet in some places. Dick Mc Clean of Tullaghan uses two wooden ploughs on his farm. No spades are made in the district but sold in shops.
    Most people just cut the potatoes in sets. Each set must contain at least one or two eyes or buds. The people join together and help each other in the ploughing and it makes it easier. On small farms where there is only one horse kept, two men join to plough.
    [Drawing] - The local spade
    The potatoes are grubbed and and hoed and then the drills are put into shape again. The potatoes are dug with a horse-digger now. It is much easier and quicker. Men and women are employed to gather them. They are gathered in potato baskets and
    Eric Clarke