School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. (no title) (continued)

The follow though not Béaloideas is, I think worth recording. It is a copy from the original letter written by Daniel O' Connell ninety-six years ago to publishers in London.

The first article on the "Anglican Succession" is of the FIRST order of merit - O si sic Omnia.
    The THIRD arcitle on Shakespeare has also sufficient merit-
    The FOURTH article on the "French Revolution" is admirable - I detect the delightful pen of "Mores Catholici" -
    The FIFTH article is my sons - I say nothing of it -
    The SIXTH article on the invisible world is bold but of a mighty useful boldness - I admire it much- The EIGHT article on Belgium is highly valuable -
    The NINTH on Ireland is excellent -
    The TENTH on Geraldine - is also commendable.
    The two articles I condemn as the one -Abominable and insulting - and the other atrociously insulting - are the SECOND article - that one Equality and Equalization - and the SEVENTH article on "Modern Orators"
    Now as to the French Article - It has this absurdity - It laments bitterly the destruction or rather the breaking down in mass of society of the French Aristocracy.
    Look on the article on Carlyle - that by Mr K. Digby- and you will see that it shows the French Aristocracy to have been the most probligately immoral of the human race and also to have been not only audaciously infidel but actually apostles of infidelity.
    See what Editorship this is - One Article deploring the loss of the French Aristocracy - Another