School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. (no title)

The follow though not Béaloideas is, I think worth recording. It is a copy from the original letter written by Daniel O' Connell ninety-six years ago to publishers in London.

The following, though not Beáloideas is, I think worth recording. It is a copy from the original letter written by Daniel O'Connell ninety-six years ago to publishers in London. The daugther-in-law of one of the publishers mentioned kept the letter very carefully and it is now in the hands of the inhabitants of Urlingford.
    **************************

Sir,
    I am glad of an opportunity to become a subsriber to a New Edition of Dodel's Church History - especially as it is to be published under the inspection of so competent a person as the Rev. M. Tierney. It could not possibly be in better hands - Put me down for two copies -
    As to the Editorship of the "Dublin Review", I should be happy to have Moore take it in charge if there were funds to pay him - But I know not where we could find £500 per annum to secure his services - I am sure that if we had the money, he would accept the office of Editor - I am also sure than an Editor of common sense is wanting to prevent a repetition of the absurdities and more more than absurdities of the last number -
    Let me be distinctly understood. Of the ten articles in the last number, I am dissatified with only two -