School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. The houses of long ago were small little thatched cabins some with only on room and more with two. The thatch they used was rushes and straw. If there was only one room in the house the bed were in the kitchen; one bed in the kitchen was called a settle bed. The windows were small with one pane. The floors were made of yellow clay. In a plac near a bog they burnt turf but in other places they burnt coal. Other houses were made of mud and stone and were called "mud wall cabins". The lights used were rushes dipped in grease and plaited when the grease was hard on them. They were lit and were called "rushlights"
        1. buildings
    Mrs Dunne