School: Lisnafunchin, Castlecomer (roll number 16230)

Lisnafunshin, Co. Kilkenny
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. There are many bands of tinkers some are known as "Delaneys" Doyles and Donavans. They uasually come to this locality in the summer time. They put up huts in corners and in waste places and some have caravanes. When they are settled a day or two they go around selling delph, tin wear, mats chairs, buckets, etc., Some when they come are very persevering in their efforts to sell their wares. The people give them horse hair rags and bottles. There are some who travel alone and lodge where they would get lodging the best of these are; P. Edward, T Leonard T. Cush J. Delaney.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridie Dunne