School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. I have a churn at home. The height of it is two feet five inches. The breadth of it is twenty-inches at top and bottom. It is thirty years of age. These are the various parts on our churn. The churn itself the dash, the lid, the tundish and a cloth which is for putting round the mouth of the churn. We only churn once a week in Summer or in Winter. But in Summer we send to the Creamery.
    All the older people in my house do the churn. It is very seldom that strangers come in while we are doing the churn. It takes us about three-quarters of an hour doing the churn. Our churn is done by hand. The churn-dash goes up and down in our churn. Some people know by the dash when a churn is done. They can tell by the dash whenever it is clean.
    When we are going to take off the butter we first get a butter-tub, two butter-boards and a strainer. We put the two butter boards and the strainer into the tub and we scald them. When we have them scalded we
    Maighreád Ní Mhathghamhna
    Ned Mc Mahon