School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are milked every morning and night. There is a little door from the barn loft into the byre for putting the hay into the byre.
    The house in which the horse is kept is called a stable. It is not a very big house. There is one stall in it. The fodder is put in a place in front of the horse out of which he can eat the hay. His harness is hung round the stable. Some people leave the harness on the ground and say it is lucky to do so. The horse is brought to a forge to be shod. His hair is cut every year in the Summer-time. He is combed every morning before he starts work.
    Hens and ducks are kept in a hen-house. The hens have a roost to roost upon. They are fed on oat-meal and corn. Some people say corn makes them lay. Some hens start to clock and there is a setting of eggs put under her. She clocks three weeks and in that period the chickens are out. The chickens have to be fed on oat meal and if they are not the will take the roup and die.
    Turkeys are kept in a turkey-house. They are fed on nettles and porridge. The old turkey lays about fifteen eggs and then she clocks them. When she is clocking three weeks the young turkeys come out. They have to get oat meal and nettles to eat. When Christmas comes they are big and they are sold.
    Michéal Ó Súilighe
    Aughnacloy, Co. Monaghan