School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hall during the night when the people were sleeping. They never knew that the Tans were about until they heard them giving a couple of shots when they were going away. In a short time afterwards they did the same thing with the Barrack. The guards were forced to run for their lives. There were no lives lost by a mear chance.
    There are the ruins of an old house or Chapel which in former days was a place of interest. This place is a small distance from our house in the townland of Knocknagratt. The owner of it is Mr Dunwoody of Saloo. I visited the place one Sunday during the Summer. It seems to be a very old ruin. You would never think it was anything unless you were told. There are a great deal of big flat stones which in olden times represented tomb stones. There is still the height of the graves above the field level. There is one stone with a square hole cut out in it and this is supposed to be the holy water stand.
    There is a stone with letters cut out on it. It is supposed to be the place where the priests said Mass in olden times. There is also a big square flag which served as an Altar. It is in the ditch and a hole cut in the ditch where the priest placed
    May Mc Gorman
    Mullaglassan, Co. Monaghan