Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made slypes, carts, spinning wheels and chairs. Hugh Mullen of the Mountain Hill made chairs and stools out of trees he seen growing about. The people made ropes out of yarn. The people used to scutch their flax with a handle. The handle was a thick piece of wood for beating down the flax. The candles were made out of rosin. The rosin was melted. Then it was rolled between two boards.
    Pat Brady, Liscomiskey made churns and wooden spoons out of oak. Eddie McMahon, Tonagh made nails out of bits of iron. The men fished and fowled every Sunday. They couldn't do that on a weekday because they were too
    James Farmer
    Liscumasky, Co. Monaghan