School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. Many girls in Clones make what are known as "topsy dolls". First they get an old black stocking and cut it out with body, legs and arms complete, and then sew it up, leaving two inches open at the waist at one side to put the filling in. The filling is made up of old rags cut up small. They use a stick to press it in and, then sew up the opening. Then they tie a strong thread around the wrists and ankles to give them shape.
    The head is attached to the top of the body and they sew thick wool all over the head to make hair and then cut the ends to make a neat bob. Bright buttons are sewn on for the eyes, and red thread for the nose and mouth.
    They put stripes on the trousers with red and white wool. The jacket is made with blue material and tied with a bow of the same colour.
    Some boys make traps for birds (otherwise known as '?'). They nail four thin boards together in a square, and then they get thin rods and put them doubly round the boards at each corner bringing them to the top at a slant, where they tie them together with a strong piece of string. Then they get sticks a little thicker, and put
    Winnie Morgan
    Clonmackan, Co. Fermanagh