Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them through the other rods from side to side, tying them when necessary, till they get to the top. This is set to catch blackbirds and many such birds when there is snow or heavy frost.
    Boys make tops out of old empty spools. To do this they shape one end of the spool like that of a top, and then stick a spike, or a piece of painted stick, through the hole in the spool.
    The toy I make is called a totem. The manner in which I make one is as follows. I get a spool when all the thread is off, and cut it in two. When I have that done I sharpen one end to a point leaving the rim on. then I get a stick and point it. I then put it down the hole in the spool.
    To spin the totem I catch the end that is not sharpened between my finger and thumb and spin it round.
    Winnie Morgan
    Clonmackan, Co. Fermanagh