School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. A story is told of a man called Andy Grundle, who resides in Fermanagh Street, Clones.
    Some time ago he owned a book store, and was earning a lot of money, but drank most of it, and never gave a penny of it to his wife.
    One night Andy came in drunk, and the wife asked him for some money. He would not give it to her, so she ran him into the shop. There was a customer in the shop, and she asked Andy for the "Lift of Saint Anthony". He told her he had not the life of a dog.
  2. A vicar was making an appeal to his Sunday school scholars for gifts of money to poor children, asking them to bring their offerings the next Sunday, when he would be there to receive them. He told them he would like them to quote a passage from the Bible, when they brought them to