School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. A tub of water is placed in the middle of the floor, and a sixpence or some other such coin is put into it. Then those taking part in the game endeavour got get hold of the coin with their teeth. Whoever succeeds is allowed keep it.
    (a) Three plates are placed on the table. On one is placed a nut, on the next there is a ring and on the last some water. Then a piece of cloth is tied around some person’s head and, standing beside the plates, this person puts out his or her hand as the case may be, to see which plate can be touched. If the hand touched the plate with the nut, the person would not be married and if it touched the ring, marriage would soon take place, and if it touched the plate with the water on it, death by drowning would end that person’s life.
    (b) Some people cut an apple into nine pieces and then throw eight of them away, they lie down on the other piece and they say that in this way they can dream of their future husband or wife.
    Mrs Armstrong
    Mrs Dorothy Sheriff