School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

1. (continued from previous page)
    which must be in complete darkness, at any time after eleven o’clock on Hallowe’en. In your second hand, carry an apple. Seated before your mirror, eat the apple in your hand, comb your hair with the other. All the time gaze into the mirror. The face of your future husband or wife will appear in it, looking over your shoulder.
    (d) The saucer spell requires some preparation, but, is power will work at any hour of the evening. Range a number of saucers on the table. In one put earth to signify death, in another water for a sea journey, nuts for a land journey, a ring for marriage, a thimble for poverty and pennies for wealth. Blindfold the seekers after knowledge, and lead each in turn to the saucers. The future of each is told by which saucer her or she touches with the right hand.
    (e) Get a yarn of wool and let it out over a wall. Catch the one end of it and wind, if someone catches the other end that is the person you will marry.
    Groups of boys go from house to house beating the doors with cabbage stalks. Boys also go around taking gates off their hinges and depositing them some distance away, usually in
    Mrs Armstrong
    Mrs Dorothy Sheriff