Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Newry and he brought with him Harry Walsh. The man they were buying the goods from said that he the strongest man. "No" said Neel here is a man as strong as you. Then they argued for a while and and then Neel said he would bet him a pound that Walsh was the stronger man. The two men agreed and they filled a five hundred of potatoes. They put it on the shop - man first. The shop - man stood but his legs was shaking under him. Then they put it on Harry and he walked out of the shop and round and then left it off and won the bet.
    Michael Mc Mahon
    Oram, Co. Monaghan