School: Cor Liath (2) (roll number 14380)

Corlea, Co. Monaghan
Róise Ní Dhéaghain

1. In former times here people did not wear boots until they were grown up as one old man remarked "the children nowadays wear boots in the cradle and in my young days I worked for the price of my first pair of boots".
    The children now go only barefooted in the Summer months. There are no shoemakers in this district and never have been any. Clogs were worn and made locally in years gone by and are even worn now. They are made by an old man called Adam Irwin who lives one mile from this school in the townland of Lacken.
    Willie Fox