School: Cor Liath (2) (roll number 14380)

Corlea, Co. Monaghan
Róise Ní Dhéaghain

1. The potato is the chief food of the Irish people who are famous for their potato crops. Before the potatoes are planted, the ground which is usually in stubble, is ploughed, harrowed and cultivated. The drills are then opened and farmyard manure put into them. A few neighbouring children come and drop the seed. The women at home cut the seed and it is drawn out to the field. The farmer sows bone manure after the potato droppers and then the drills are closed.
    When the tops of the potatoes appear above the ground the tops of the drills are taken of with a drill harrow.
    When the potatoes are nearly blossomed they are sprayed with bluestone, lime and washing soda to prevent the blight from destroying the crop. This is done several times according to the weather.
    After some time the alleys are grubbed and the clay is put on the drills with a drill plough. In about a week's time some of the early potatoes are dug with a spade as they are wanted to feed pigs and in about a
    Willie Fox