School: Crieve (roll number 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

1. Old Crafts
    There were many types of industry in former times now discontinued. Candles were made in almost every home, rush candles were made by Pith of rushes dipped in grease, later on rawsin sluts were made a cam was the implements used in making these candles. Basket making was carried on these were made from sallies grown specially in the district for this purpose, this work is now discontinued. There were three thatches in the district. Ned Hughs locally called "Ned the thatcher," Adam Hillis and James Boylan and these did the thatching for the people of the district, this craft is discontinued. Spinning, weaving, and dyeing was carried on in several of the homes a frieze or a coarse kind of cloth was spun and dyed a light blue colour with Indigo. Linen was woven in several homes, my great grandfather was a linen weaver and sold it in Keady There was a nail maker, called Matt Smyth lived at Clontibret, in the building of some of the present houses these nails were used, this craft is also discontinued, his tools were a small anvil and a hammer. Nearly everybody burned their own lime there was a limekiln on each farm. The implements that the thatchers used were a stappler a needle
    Lily Branyan
    Listroar, Co. Monaghan