School: Crieve (roll number 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

1. A Mass rock can be seen in Corfinlough Ballybay on the farm owned by Mr Lennon.
    This consists of two upright stones with a large stone (flat) placed on top. Down the side of one of those upright stones can be seen a reddish streak which is said to be the blood of a priest who was shot while saying Mass. There are also two marks on the ground on which grass never grows these are supposed to be his foot prints. There is another Mass rock at Corby Rock convenient to the town of Monaghan. A bush grows beside this rock.
    A mass path runs through the townlands of Romany and Rathkeragh. Also another one can seen through the townland of Carrickanure.
    E.A. Browne
    Unknown