School: Crieve (roll number 4369)

Creeve, Co. Monaghan
E. Browne

1. St Patrick's Cross worn on St Patrick's day, this was made with a round piece of cardboard about the size of a five shilling piece decorated with green ribbon in a cross shape.
    St Brigid's Cross was made on 2nd February and placed over the door of the dwelling place, and also over the doors of the byre and stable to bring luck to the home, and animals this was made of rushes plaited neatly together.
    Branches of the Rowan tree were placed over the doors of all outhouses on May Eve to keep away the fairies, and to bring luck to the animals.
    The Palm branch when blessed on Palm Sunday, was kept in the home, this had the power of preventing the destruction of the home by fire.
    Holly branches were used in decorating the home, and also places of worship on Xmas Eve. they were not removed until after the 6th January.
    May Flowers. were strewn round the byre door, and also inside it on May Eve this brought luck to the place.
    Holy Water, Water from well convenient to city of Armagh visited on 29th June each year. Well dedicated to either St John or St Patrick. this water is a cure
    E.A. Brown
    Unknown