School: Clochar Lughaidh, Carraig Machaire Rois (roll number 15329)

Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan
Sr. Máire

Mumps
    Put a pair iof ass's winkers on the perso infected and drive him in and out through a pig sty while saying "Tabhair do na mucna mucna na leicne leicne mucna mucna."
    Cure for a Styne on the eye
    Pick nine thorns from a gooseberry bush and each morning fasting point at the styne and then throw the thorns over the right shoulder. At the end if the third day the styne is supposed to be cured.
    Cure for wildfire
    A widow digs a green sod after sunset and gives it to the mother of the child who has the disease. The mother has to rub the sod on a clay floor and rub
    Seán Mac Caba
    Creevy (Swinburn), Co. Monaghan