School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    future spouse of the person who put the cabbage over the door. The accuracy of this method of divining the future was well established locally more than 50 years ago when a young man, Peter Marron, Umerafree walked into a house in Ardragh owned by a young girl Brigid Keelan, on the morning after Hallow Eve. He noticed a cabbage over the door as he entered. He reached up for the cabbage. "This is here long enough" said he, as he threw it out. "Perhaps it wont be wanted any longer, will you marry me?" She did the same week and made this Hallow Eve custom a great favourite among the girls for miles around for years after.
    Peter Marron & his wife died only recently.
    If a girl on Hollow Eve night went out to the barn, which must have two door, and commenced riddling oats between the two doors' (which must be open) in the name of the devil, her future husband would enter at one door, take the riddle for a short time in his hands, and then go out at the other door.
    The "street" was also swept in the name of the devil and the future husband would take the brush out of the girls' hands.
    If a girl got an apple from a boy without asking it and cut it into fourteen pieces and put it into her night stocking and tie it round her head, in the middle of the night her future husband would come and take the