School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

The Cassaidh - Peter McCahey, Cargahogue
    There is supposed to be a stray sod in this field. Once a man named Finegan stepped on this sod and he was going round the field and could not get out of it; until he took off his coat and turned it. He was dripping wet. All he could see before him were rows of little silver-coloured houses.
    Another man of the same name was led astray in it too and what he could see was rows of little men hanging from scaffolds.

The Pale Rock
    This is the roughest(?) of the Carrickamore rocks. During the Penal Days there was supposed to be a cave beside it where a couple of families dwelt: but all trace of it has been lost.

The Climb Móre(?) / A Claidhe Mór - Tommy Lynch, Lisnadarra

Carraig an Fhuaráin - Michael Culleton, Raferagh
    There is a spring here that just shoots up out of the rock. A strange story is told about this well. There were two bushes growing about 4 yards from each other. And one of them overshadowed the well. Some crime was committed near the well and the spring moved and sprang up beside the other tree. The tree is still there and it is now called the Lone Bush. The other tree was knocked down by the wind.