School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was furious. He immediately returned to his castle, collected all his gold, put it in a barrel and enchanted himself along with it in the lake.
    Sometime afterwards when the people around heard the Mannan's gold was in the lake, they got a diver from Dublin to investigate. When he went down he could see the barrel all right but there was a monstrous serpent chained to it.
    Years later this lake was to be drained and men worked for several months at the drainage. They had the work almost completed with just one rock to blast. When night came they had the holes drilled and were just ready to pull it off. They considered they would leave it until the next morning until they have daylight to catch the fish leaving the lake. And also get the gold.
    In the morning crowds gathered but were greatly surpriaed when they found that the drain was all closed up and grass growing on it just as if there never was anything done to it. The ruins of the castle are still to be seen to the present day and it is said that anyone going inside the grounds would get weak. The lake is there also.
    The above story was told to Nora J. Cooney, Cargaghoge Carrickmacross
    Nora J. Cooney