School: Cor Críochach

Corcreeghagh, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    places to cure chest (chest) trouble. It is boiled for two and a half hours. It is then strained and one glass is to be taken every morning.
    The dock which grows on the land is good for a cough in horses. The seed is taken off and boiled until the seed is black; it is strained and given to the horse to drink.
    Ivy leaf which is found growing up against a wall is used for curing a cough in cattle. It is cut up finely and boiled on water becomes black. it is then bottled into the cattle as it is very sour.
    Chickweed is used for curing a swelling or a sprain. It is boiled in a little water. The water is squeezed out of the leaves and it is put round the sore very hot.
    There is a plant which is found only in old ground called Tormentel root. It is used for curing diseases in cattle. It is pulled and the roots are washed. It is then boiled and bottled into the cattle.
    The dandelions which are found