School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Local Poets
    Only three poets of any importance lived in this district during the last half century or so. They all composed their rhymes in English and were well able to read and write. Their ballads were concerned chiefly with the Skelligs List, Moonlighting episodes and satires.
    John Kennedy born in Ballymalis Beaufort about 1843 was educated at a hedge school in Coolroe and Culleeney More, afterward went to the National School and became a National Teacher. Taught at the old school in Faha and had only one hand, the left. He lived for some time with his father, who was a farmer. When his father was evicted - the family lived for years in a cabin by the roadside, put up for them by the Landleaguers.
    He made rhymes or ballads about the moonlighters and their activities, he composed the Skelligs'
      1. poetry