School: Faithche (B.) (roll number 11405)

Faha West, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the ruins beside a heap of stones, and white thorn [?] and blackthorn bushes grow beside the well. Each person who pays a round there ties a bit of a rag on the bushes bear the ruin and wells.
    Except for some of the older people of the parish this holy well is rarely visited nowadays - very few of the younger generation know anything about it. The old people say they lack the simple, fearless faith of their fore fathers.
    Over one hundred years ago Keelclogherane was a place for performing certain canonical penances too.
    The completion of the rounds was confession and holy communion.