School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Years ago there was a man coming home from a fair in Killarney. When he was as far as Spaw he heard as he thought a calf bellow inside the fence, and on looking in he saw a tall woman. She jumped out and attacked him, but he had a black handled knife in his pocket, he drew it out, and stuck it in her her heart she told him in Irish to pull it out, and he told her it was not to pull it, and he told her it was not to pull it he stuck it. She fell on the road and he ran off. In the morning when he came to the place there was nothing there but the black-handled knife and frogs spawn. Ever since that evil spirit was not seen.
    Michael O' Connor
    Knocknahoe, Co. Kerry