School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    acht tá Dana imthighe buideacas le Dia. Cattle from townlands within a three mile radius were driven into this spot on May Eve and left all night and the old people declared they never "fought" as is usual when strange cows meet.
  2. Béal na Díge at the cross roads adjacent to Readrinagh in the parish of Rathmore was for long years a dreaded spot to pass over during night time. The spirit appeared in the form of a woman and attacked many knocking them about and annoying them in various ways. Several are believed to have died of fright owing to their dreadful experiences. Darby Riordan Mehantourig, Rathmore on his way home from Killarney was believed to have encountered this spirit and to have defended himself for hours but he was found dead next morning. A priest then in Rathmore parish visited the scene one night in company with two others. The spirit
    Readrinagh, Co. Kerry
    Pádruig Ó Donncada