School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

1. I live in the townland of Toremore in the parish of Kilcummin (Killarney). Toremore got its name from "Túr Mór" or the big bleaching field because the old people used be always bleaching linen there.
    There are fifteen families in Toremore. Long ago the whole townland was owned by a man by the name of McSweeney. The McSweeneys lived in a slate housed now owned by John Fleming. McSweeney was a middleman and the people who were subject to him had to work for very little pay. The people had to pay him very high rent.
    There are four thatched houses in Toremore, four slate houses and seven zinc houses. There are two old people living there who knows Irish - a man and a woman. The woman lives by herself. She is eighty years of age. Her name is Mrs Linehan. The man is John Dunlea. There us a fort in one of John Flemings fields. It is said that the Danes lived there long ago.
    The land is hilly and boggy but there are a few
    Toormore, Co. Kerry