School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

1. Long ago in Ireland, when there were no doctors the old people had their own cures.
    If a child got thrush turnip juice was drunk as a cure. If a person got a toothache he used to grind a frogs leg. A kind of weed called chicken weed was used as a cure for burns. It was first boiled and then put to the burn as a poultice. Holy wells were also visited to cure sore eyes, pains in the bones etc. A plant called rag-weed was used as a healing plant for sore throat. Sheeps milk was drunk as a cure for whooping cough.
    When people had coughs or colds they gathered shamrocks and boiled them and then drank the water as a cure. Poultices of sorrel were used for drawing sores.
    Lizzie Hayes
    Toormore, Co. Kerry